pop up close
flash shadow
Linkin Twitter

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Mentaura Recruitment Australia, we are committed to protecting the privacy of the information that you give to us. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001 applied to most private sector organizations as from 21 December 2001. In accordance with this legislation, the purpose of this statement is to explain how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Our policy regarding privacy will be reviewed at times on account of new laws, changes to our operations and practices, and the changing environment.

National Privacy Principles

The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Mentaura Recruitment Australia.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for employment;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;

Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

Purposes for which We Hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Placement operations;
  • Recruitment;
  • Staff management;
  • Training;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Marketing;
  • To enable us to identify your suitability and contact you should an employment opportunity that could be of interest to you arise.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

  • I.T. contractors and database designers;
  • Data entry personnel.

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Coordinator whose contact details are

Privacy Coordinator
p: +61 3 9863 9600
f: +61 3 9863 9610
e: melbourne@mentaura.com.au

During normal office hours which are 8:30 am to 5:30 pm Monday to Friday.
You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Coordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Coordinator would discuss these with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.